?

Log in

Previous Entry

maternity clothes make me cry.

they're so damn frumpy.(or incredibly expensive) i don't wanna look like a frump-butt this whole pregnancy.


i used to have a ton of tunics like this

i'm not sure how i'd fit my giant boobs in that, but i think it's adorable

if all those baggy, nasty looking maternity dresses were in white linen, i might forgive them being shapeless.

at least i'll think i'm cute, right?

in other news, i love this purse.
james goes back to work tomorrow.
all three betta fish are still alive.
my bonsai survived.
this kid is squirming up a storm. don't tell me it's too early to tell, that shit isn't gas!
my head hurts and has all day. i took some tylenol but it didn't do any good, so i'm just going to hope i don't wake up with a headache.
i made james watch amelie tonite, it made me cry about five times.
everything makes me cry!
holy crap, i really want an arms reach co sleeperrrrrrrrrrr. i wonder if i could keep the cats out of it?

Comments

( 13 letters in your writing — A letter in your writing )
paigedayspring
Jan. 9th, 2006 05:20 am (UTC)
Someone should have tips on how to keep the cats out of baby bed in one of the parenting communities I'm in...want a referral?

I fucking love that purse, too!

And that last outfit? Pregnancy perfect! But you don't need specifically pregnant clothes, just buy bigger sizes of stuff you love. I've done that.

Oh, and you COULD be feeling the baby. And in that case I bet shes' a she ;P
i_depart_as_air
Jan. 9th, 2006 03:18 pm (UTC)
that icon is too damn cute. :) and i'd love a referral.
isn't the purse super super cute? god, i have a purse problem. i tried explaining to james how you have to have a couple of purses so you always have the right one with your outfit, but he just laughed at me. boo. but, we're going back on project budget next payperiod, so if i still want it i can get it out of my little stash of cash. he needs every other videogame that comes out, why can't i have every other purse? ;)
the not-specifically-pregnant clothes is why i'm thinking of just going back to my hippie-clothing roots. even the maternity clothes that aren't "frumpy" are just things i'd never normally wear. this stuff i'd wear, and it'd be easier to incorporate it into a post-pregnancy wardrobe. i'll just go to old navy and buy a couple of pairs of maternity jeans for comfort's sake and improvise the rest. :D
see, when i lay down, i get these weird "there's a goldfish in my uterus" feelings. not every time, but most times. it's hilarious/nearly gross feeling. i think it's a girl too. only a little girl would be so determined to make herself known.
paigedayspring
Jan. 9th, 2006 09:38 pm (UTC)
Upon further investigation I realize I only belong to attachedparents. But I highly recommend you go and look over the community list of babyslime as any group she's in would give the flavor of advice you could swallow I believe. I'd simply ask her for referrals but we know she is still grieving over Jericho. :(
On a lighter note, I think your purse justification is flawless. Especially during this season when everything is on sale!
Theres' a goldfish in my uterus Thats' exactly how I felt with Rae! Omy..you may have quite a character there...but I wouldn't expect anything less.
muliebrity
Jan. 9th, 2006 07:34 am (UTC)
I love Indian-inspired stuff. Beautiful AND comfy.
i_depart_as_air
Jan. 9th, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)
oh god, so do i. i have some actual indian clothing too, a lehenga choli set and a saree that needs some tailoring work done on it. i'm thinking i might pick up a few cheap sarees on ebay and have a local tailor turn them into drawstring waisted skirts of different lengths.
i have a mild obsession with indian culture, really. bollywood films, indian food, traditional art and crafts. drunken bollywood parties are the best, though. ;)
ex_absentees659
Jan. 9th, 2006 12:29 pm (UTC)
Nuh uh. I dressed in Old Navy for incredibly cheap. Hit middle of season sales. I got a bunch of shirts in the same style in all the colors. (3.99 on sale.) I wore those, with a shirt layered underneat sometimes and jeans/capris with a scarf around the "waist."

I miss my maternity clothes. I look frumpy NOW.
i_depart_as_air
Jan. 9th, 2006 03:24 pm (UTC)
old navy seems just fine for basics, but in general most maternity wear is just stuff i'd never buy for myself normally, you know? i've gotta find a nice middle ground, get some maternity basics for ease and comfort and then build a wardrobe that i can mix into my post-pregnancy clothes. the joy of hippie clothes is that they're generally size-free, so it's perfectly acceptable for them to be loose and breezy or body skimming. :D
and i dunno, you looked pretty hot in that dress you posted yesterday. ;)
ex_absentees659
Jan. 9th, 2006 11:34 pm (UTC)
*blushes* I did look "okay" if I do say so myself. :)
(Deleted comment)
i_depart_as_air
Jan. 22nd, 2006 02:37 am (UTC)
keep them or pass them along to someone else. he's not someone i reread and i'd prefer they be enjoyed.
ex_roanoke414
Jan. 30th, 2006 03:37 am (UTC)
Congrats on your pregnancy :)
i_depart_as_air
Jan. 30th, 2006 03:41 am (UTC)
thanks, julia. :) i'm glad i'd forgotten i left this entry unlocked. how are you?
jenni_goes_grrr
Sep. 4th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
Hey, theres a couple people looking for Camissa and I was wondering if you knew how to get ahold of her. Her wool order is in from lj_coop and mizzy from mizknits finished her longies and wants to know if she stlil wants them
i_depart_as_air
Sep. 4th, 2006 09:03 pm (UTC)
i wish i knew how to get in touch with her. somehow i managed to never get her home phone number, as far as i know she doesn't currently have a cell number, and she hasn't responded to me on myspace.
( 13 letters in your writing — A letter in your writing )

Latest Month

January 2006
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031